Scientific Program
Wednesday, May 30
08:00 - 08:45: Registration
08:50 - 09:00: Opening: P. Schmelcher,
Chairman: R. Santra
09:00 - 09:45: S. Kuhr, University of Strathclyde, Probing strongly correlated quantum systems
09:45 - 10:30: A. Widera, Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Immersing single atomic impurities into quantum gases
10:30 - 11:00: COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:45: L.S. Cederbaum, University of Heidelberg, Exploring interatomic Coulombic decay by free electron lasers
11:45 - 12:30: J. Ullrich, Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Braunschweig, New Avenues to explore ultra-fast dynamics at free-electron lasers
12:30 - 14:00: LUNCH
Chairman: H. Moritz
14:00 - 14:45: V. Melezhik, Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics, Dubna, Ultracold few-body processes in atomic waveguides
14:45 - 15:30: A. Pelster, Technical Universityof Kaiserslautern, Dipolar Bose-Einstein condensates with weak disorder
15:30 - 16:00: COFFEE BREAK
16:00 - 16:45: O. Vendrell, DESY, University of Hamburg, Photoionization and fragmentation of small molecules by XUV light; Non-adiabatic pathways to Coulomb explosion
Thursday, May 31
Chairman: J. Küpper
09:00 - 09:45: S. Southworth, Argonne National Laboratory, Electronic and structural dynamics using intense, tunable, short-pulse x-rays
09:45 - 10:30: P. Lambropoulos, University of Crete & IESL-Forth, Multiple ionization under strong XUV to x-ray radiation
10:30 - 11:00: COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:45: G. Morigi, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Quantum superpositions of crystalline structures
11:45 - 12:30: H.-C. Nägerl, University of Innsbruck, An atomic Mott insulator with strong attractive interactions
12:30 - 14:00: LUNCH
14:00 - 15:00: ILP & ZOQ Labtours
15:30 - 17:00: FLASH & PETRA III Labtours
18:00: Departure
19:00: Boat trip on the Alster channels (including dinner)
Friday, June 1
Chairman: P.Windpassinger
09:00 - 09:45: T. Calarco, University of Ulm., Optimal control of quantum correlations in few- to many-body systems
09:45 - 10:30: A. Rauschenbeutel, Vienna University of Technology, Trapping and interfacing cold neutral atoms using optical nanofibers
10:30 - 11:00: COFFEE BREAK
11:00 - 11:45: H. van der Hart, Queen's University Belfast, The R-matrix approach with time dependence for atoms in short light fields
11:45 - 12:30: J. Feist, ITAMP, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, Accessing correlated electron motion on the attosecond timescale
12:30 - 14:00: LUNCH
Chairman: H. Sadeghpour
14:00 - 14:45: S. Jochim, University of Heidelberg, Deterministic few-fermion systems
14:45 - 15:30: C. Greene, University of Colorado, Boulder, Universal physics of three, four or five identical bosons
15:30 - 16:00: COFFEE BREAK
16:00 - 16:45: S. Rittenhouse, ITAMP, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, The Bose-Hubbard model with tunable, three-body onsite interactions